Isuzu Trooper - Isuzu Trooper
1. Maintenance instruction
2. Maintenance
3. Engines
   3.1. Specifications of the engine and adjusting works
   3.2. Electric equipment and capital repairs of engines
      3.2.1. Electric equipment of engines
      3.2.2. Capital repairs of engines
         3.2.2.1. Technical characteristics
         3.2.2.2. Instructions on service and repair of the engine
         3.2.2.3. Dismantle and installation of the power unit
         3.2.2.4. Cover of a head of cylinders
         3.2.2.5. Yokes and rollers of yokes
         3.2.2.6. Thermostat
         3.2.2.7. The soaking-up collector
         3.2.2.8. Final collector
         3.2.2.9. Turbocompressor
         3.2.2.10. Conditioner
         3.2.2.11. Radiator
         3.2.2.12. The cooling system fan with the drive from the electric motor
         3.2.2.13. Pump of cooling liquid
         3.2.2.14. Head of cylinders
         3.2.2.15. Valves and springs
         3.2.2.16. Pushers
         3.2.2.17. Oil pallet
         3.2.2.18. Oil pump
         3.2.2.19. Epiploon of a forward cover of a gear belt
         3.2.2.20. Chain of the drive of the camshaft and asterisk of the drive
         3.2.2.21. Forward cover of a gear belt
         3.2.2.22. Epiploon of a bent shaft
         3.2.2.23. Gear belt and natyazhitel
         3.2.2.24. Gear belt and mechanism of a tension
         3.2.2.25. Drive of the gas-distributing mechanism petrol engines
         3.2.2.26. Drive of the gas-distributing mechanism diesel engines
         3.2.2.27. Camshaft
         3.2.2.28. Camshaft bearings
         3.2.2.29. Pistons and rods
         3.2.2.30. Conrod bearings
         3.2.2.31. Assembly of conrod and piston group and installation on the engine
         3.2.2.32. Caps and heater of a case of the engine
         3.2.2.33. Back epiploon of a bent shaft
         3.2.2.34. Bent shaft and radical bearings
         3.2.2.35. Flywheel and gear wreath
   3.3. Diesel engine 2,8 liters
4. System of decrease in toxicity
5. Fuel system
6. Transmission and running gear
7. Suspension bracket and steering
8. Brake system
9. Body
10. Body electric equipment
11. Diagnostics of malfunctions
12. Electrical circuitries





Isuzu Trooper>> Engines>> Electric equipment and capital repairs of engines>> Capital repairs of engines>> Oil pallet

3.2.2.17. Oil pallet

GENERAL INFORMATION

ENGINES 4ZD1 AND 4ZE1

The oil pallet of engines 4ZD1 and 4ZE1 on cars with a wheel formula 4х4

Removal


Prevention

On cars with a wheel formula 4х4 and the petrol engine the oil pallet is removed after removal of the engine.


PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Disconnect the battery from weight.
2. Lift the car and establish on supports.
3. Merge oil from the engine.
4. Remove a forward mudguard (if it is provided).
5. Remove a cross-piece (if it is provided).
6. Disconnect a rod of management of the check point on the lever and lower a rod.
7. Remove an arm on the left side of a coupling case.
8. Disconnect a tube of the vacuum highway from the oil pallet.
9. Turn off bolts and remove the pallet.

Installation

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Clear the demountable plane of the pallet.
2. Install the pallet, having replaced laying. Tighten bolts with m 4–6 N.' moment.
3. Attach a tube of the vacuum highway to the pallet.
4. Establish an arm on the left side of a coupling case.
5. Establish a rod.
6. Establish a cross-piece.
7. Establish a forward mudguard (if it is provided).
8. Fill in oil in the engine.
9. Lower the car.
10. Connect the battery to weight. Start the engine and be convinced of lack of a leak.

DIESELS

The lower and top sections of the pallet on diesels

Top section of the pallet

Removal

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Disconnect the battery from weight.
2. Remove the engine.
3. Merge oil from the engine. Pick up the phone and the probe of an oil indicator.
4. Turn off bolts of fastening of the top section of the pallet and remove the pallet.

Installation

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Clear the demountable planes of section of the pallet and block of cylinders.
2. Establish section, having replaced laying. Tighten bolts with m 14–18 N.' moment.
3. Install the engine.
4. Connect the battery to weight. Start the engine and be convinced of lack of a leak.

Lower section of the pallet

Removal

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Lift the car and establish on supports.
2. Merge oil from the engine.
3. Turn off bolts of fastening of the lower section of the pallet and remove section.

Installation

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Clear the demountable planes of the lower and top section of the pallet.
2. Establish new laying, having greased the condensed places with sealant. Establish section and tighten bolts with m 3–11 N.' moment.
3. Fill in oil in the engine. Connect the battery to weight. Start the engine and be convinced of lack of a leak.

V6 ENGINE

Oil pallet of the V6 engine

And – the place of putting sealant
1, 2 – bolts
3 – intensifying laying
4 – nuts

Removal

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Disconnect the battery from weight.
2. Remove an oil indicator. Lift the car and establish on supports. Merge oil from the engine.
3. Remove a cross-piece and forward section for towing.
4. Turn off bolts of fastening of catalytic converter to an exhaust pipe. Remove reception section of an exhaust pipe.
5. Disconnect a forward leading shaft from a reducer of the forward bridge.
6. Remove collars from a flywheel cover.
7. Disconnect conducting sockets from a starter. Turn off bolts and remove a starter.
8. Remove a viewing cover of a flywheel.
9. Put tags of mutual orientation to a shaft of a bipod of a wheel and a bipod to facilitate assembly. Turn off a nut of a bipod and remove a bipod from a shaft.
10. Turn off a nut of the pendular lever and remove the pendular lever.
11. Disconnect a rubber hose from a sapun of the forward bridge and establish a prop under a bridge case.
12. Turn off two bolts of the left and right support of the forward bridge and lower the forward bridge.
13. Turn off bolts of fastening of the pallet to the block of cylinders and remove the pallet.
14. Clear the demountable planes.

Installation

PERFORMANCE ORDER
1. Establish new laying, having greased the condensed places with sealant. Install the pallet. Tighten back bolts with m 25 N.' moment, other nuts and bolts – with m 10 N.' moment.
2. Further installation is carried out upside-down. The moments of an inhaling of the understanding threaded connections:
      – a wheel bipod nut – 215 N. of m;
      – a nut of the pendular lever – 117 N. of m;
      – bolts of fastening of a forward leading shaft to a reducer of the forward bridge – 62 N. of m.
3. Fill in oil in the engine. Connect the battery to weight.
4. Start the engine and be convinced of lack of a leak.